|
Ruth Benedict
Race: Science and Politics
New York: Modern Age Books 1940. 1940 First Edition. 8vo. vii 274 pp. 1. Grey cloth lettered in red and black at spine and front board. Light toning to endpapers Return to Library Not to Be Sold stamped at endpapers title page top-edge and fore-edge. Jacket rubbed chipped at points with minor loss tears toning. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. New York: Modern Age Books, 1940. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 3036
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
Tales of the Cochiti Indians Classic Reprint
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 0331586851.G ISBN : 0331586851 9780331586855
|
|
|
RUTH BENEDICT
TALES OF THE COCHITI INDIANS SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY BULLETIN 98
WASHINGTON: GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1931. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Green soft cover with black title and illustrated circular emblem. Secure binding with clean pages light cover wear and a mild top corner page tip bump crease. Original O. S. C. MUSEUM stamp at the cover top. About 9 1/16 x 5 7/8 with 256 pages. Scarce. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE Paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 111032223
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
Tales of the Cochiti Indians Classic Reprint
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 1334245282.G ISBN : 1334245282 9781334245282
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
Mariner Books Classics 2006. Hardcover. New/New. <p><strong>Author:</strong> Ruth Benedict</p><p><strong>Publisher:</strong> Mariner Books Classics</p><p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover</p><p><strong>ISBN:</strong> 9780618619597</p><p><strong>Release Date:</strong> 2006</p><p><strong>Number Of Pages:</strong> 336</p><p><strong>Details:</strong> Essential reading for anyone interested in Japanese culture this unsurpassed masterwork explores the political religious and economic life of Japan. The World War II–era study by the cultural anthropologist Ruth Benedict paints an illuminating contrast between the culture of Japan and that of the United States. The Chrysanthemum and the Sword is a revealing look at how and why our cultures differ making it the perfect introduction to Japanese history and customs.This influential book shaped American ideas about Japanese culture during the occupation of Japan and popularized the distinction between guilt cultures and shame cultures.</p> Mariner Books Classics hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 9780618619597-2025 ISBN : 0618619593 9780618619597
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
Mariner Books Classics 2006. Hardcover. New/New. <p><strong>Author:</strong> Ruth Benedict</p><p><strong>Publisher:</strong> Mariner Books Classics</p><p><strong>Binding:</strong> Hardcover</p><p><strong>ISBN:</strong> 9780618619597</p><p><strong>Release Date:</strong> 2006</p><p><strong>Number Of Pages:</strong> 336</p><p><strong>Details:</strong> Essential reading for anyone interested in Japanese culture this unsurpassed masterwork explores the political religious and economic life of Japan. The World War II–era study by the cultural anthropologist Ruth Benedict paints an illuminating contrast between the culture of Japan and that of the United States. The Chrysanthemum and the Sword is a revealing look at how and why our cultures differ making it the perfect introduction to Japanese history and customs.This influential book shaped American ideas about Japanese culture during the occupation of Japan and popularized the distinction between guilt cultures and shame cultures.</p> Mariner Books Classics hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 9780618619597-2025 ISBN : 0618619593 9780618619597
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1946. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with erased writing on front flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with price clipped tears to panels and shelf/edgewear. A lovely copy of a philosophical history book. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor New York. Houghton Mifflin Company Boston hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 431148
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum And The Sword by Ruth BenedictPaperbackEnglish2008
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 7802116376.G ISBN : 7802116376 9787802116375
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict Translated by Nagakokugawa Matsuji
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: A Pattern of Japanese Culture
social thought company 1971. Soft Cover. Fine. Number of books: 1 social thought company paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 2081002108800597
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum And The Sword Chinese Edition
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 7506065894.G ISBN : 7506065894 9787506065894
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture Meridian Books M242
Meridian Books The World Publis 1974. Paperback. Acceptable. in x in x in. 1971 5TH PRINTING Meridian Books, The World Publis paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : mon0000018562
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture Meridian Books M242
Meridian Books The World Publis 1974. Paperback. Good. in x in x in. 1969 2ND PRINTING Meridian Books, The World Publis paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : mon0000018122
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The nature of society Patterns of culture. Offprint
Houghton Mifflin Company 1934-01-01. unknown_binding. Acceptable. 6x1x9. Published in 1934 by Houghton Mifflin; ex-library; heavy edgewear Houghton Mifflin Company unknown
Riferimento per il libraio : 161751
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict
The Races of Mankind Classic Reprint
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 026575979X.G ISBN : 026575979X 9780265759790
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict Translated by Nagakokugawa Matsuji
Translation chrysanthemum and sword
social thought company 1967. Soft Cover. Fine. Volume: 1 social thought company paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 2080502106508625
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict/Written by Matsuji Nagakokugawa/Translated by Shakai Shisosha
Translation chrysanthemum and sword Japanese culture pattern
Not Available 1969. Soft Cover. Fine. The book is in fine condition. Not Available paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 2090502113701861
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict Translated by Kyoko Odaka
various forms of culture <Japanese Version>
Chuokoronsha 1951. Soft Cover. Fine. Size: A5 size Chuokoronsha paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 2092902143401708
|
|
|
Ruth Benedict MEAD Margaret
Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B00005VETF . Second printing. Offsetting to front free endpaper else very good in a very good minor edge wear dust jacket. . Houghton Mifflin, hardcover books
Riferimento per il libraio : 69832
|
|
|
Ruth Benjamin
How to turn your snakes into ladders
unknown_binding. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. unknown
Riferimento per il libraio : 1568711727.G ISBN : 1568711727 9781568711720
|
|
|
Ruth Benjamin
On a Golden Chain
C I S Communications Incorporated 1919. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks our motto is: Read More Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed. C I S Communications, Incorporated hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : G1560620803I3N00 ISBN : 1560620803 9781560620808
|
|
|
Ruth Benjamin
The Kingston Castle: A Mystery Jewish
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 0922613427.G ISBN : 0922613427 9780922613427
|
|
|
Ruth Bennett Eloise H Killeffer
Successful Models of Community Long Term Care Services for the Elderly
Taylor & Francis Group . Papeback. New. Taylor & Francis Group unknown
Riferimento per il libraio : 6142339998 ISBN : 1138881848 9781138881846
|
|
|
Ruth Benner Randall
The Benner Branches and Roots
Self-Published 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good clean tight condition. Blue hardcover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking. <br/> <br/> Self-Published hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 084631
|
|
|
RUTH BENSIMHON
RIUKA, UN REGARD SUR LA FEMME DANS LE JUDAISME
EDITIONS OTSAR. 1986. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 118 pages. Quelques pages surlignées au stylo fluo rose.. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle
Riferimento per il libraio : RO20122297
|
|
|
Ruth Bentler
Essentials of Modern Hearing Aids: Selection Fitting and Verification
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 1597568538.G ISBN : 1597568538 9781597568531
|
|
|
Ruth Bentley Wilvert
Georgia Psychic: Ellen Evans
Exposition Press 1979. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Exposition Press 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks. An excellent copy of this scarce psychic memoir. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor New York. Exposition Press hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 326569 ISBN : 0682494755 9780682494755
|
|
|
Ruth Bentler
Modern Hearing Aids : Verification Outcome Measures and Follow-Up
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A great text on hearing aids that covers every aspect of hearing aid technology patient care and considerations for fitting. This is the second book in a three-volume series and is focused on verification outcome measures and follow-u paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9781597564823_inp ISBN : 1597564826 9781597564823
|
|
|
Ruth Bentler
Modern Hearing Aids: Verification Outcome Measures And Follow-up
Plural Publishing 2016-01-25. 1. hardcover. New. 8.50x1.75x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Plural Publishing hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : DADAX1597564826 ISBN : 1597564826 9781597564823
|
|
|
Ruth Bentler
Modern Hearing Aids: Verification Outcome Measures And Follow-up
Plural Publishing 2016-01-25. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.75x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Plural Publishing hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : SONG1597564826 ISBN : 1597564826 9781597564823
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State: Cultural Policy and the Opera House
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Bereson investigates the elite and privileged status of the closed-world of opera and the way states have financed and supported it since its beginnings. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9780415868297_inp ISBN : 0415868297 9780415868297
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State: Cultural Policy and the Opera House
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Bereson investigates the elite and privileged status of the closed-world of opera and the way states have financed and supported it since its beginnings. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9780415278515_inp ISBN : 0415278511 9780415278515
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State: Cultural Policy and the Opera House
Paperback / softback. New. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : B9780415868297 ISBN : 0415868297 9780415868297
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State: Cultural Policy and the Opera House
Paperback / softback. New. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : A9780415868297 ISBN : 0415868297 9780415868297
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State: Cultural Policy and the Opera House
Hardback. New. Bereson investigates the elite and privileged status of the closed-world of opera and the way states have financed and supported it since its beginnings. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : A9780415278515 ISBN : 0415278511 9780415278515
|
|
|
Ruth Bereson
The Operatic State
Taylor & Francis Group pp. 240 1st Edition . Papeback. New. Taylor & Francis Group unknown
Riferimento per il libraio : 650423740 ISBN : 0415868297 9780415868297
|
|
|
Ruth Berges
FROM GOLD TO PORCELAIN; The Art of Porcelain and Faience
New York: Thomas Yoseloff 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner bookplate on FEP. 2 1 inch open tears at top of front panel. Thomas Yoseloff hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 205261
|
|
|
Ruth Berges
Signed letter from writer Ruth Berges to Herb Yellin of the Lord John Press.
New York: Ruth Berges 1985. Single page autographed typed note on 8.5 x 11 plain paper. Very Good. Dated 1/14/1985.From the estate of Herb Yellin 1935 - 2014 the publisher of the Lord John Press. New York: Ruth Berges, 1985. unknown
Riferimento per il libraio : 19-7437
|
|
|
Ruth Berger
The Lines
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Julianna and Tristan have been best friends since they were five years old. They played together and studied together and knew all of each other secrets and the fact that he was the future king of Astoria and she was a security guard's paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9781787998667_inp ISBN : 1787998665 9781787998667
|
|
|
Ruth Bergman
Learning World Models in Environments with Manifest Causal Structure
PN. New. 1995. Soft Cover. Date is original print. This is a reprint edition . PN paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : 278016
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths Toward Democracy: The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America
Cambridge Univ Pr 2000. Hardcover. New. 230 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. Cambridge Univ Pr hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : x-0521643694 ISBN : 0521643694 9780521643696
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths Toward Democracy; The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America
Cambridge University Press 1999. Paperback. New. Cambridge University Press paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : Manohar-0521643821 ISBN : 0521643821 9780521643825
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths Toward Democracy; The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America
Cambridge University Press 1999. Paperback. New. Cambridge University Press paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : Manohar-0521643821 ISBN : 0521643821 9780521643825
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths toward Democracy
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; The question of whether democratization is an elite-led process from above or a popular triumph from below continues to be an area of contention among political scientists. Examining the experiences of countries which have provided the hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9780521643696_inp ISBN : 0521643694 9780521643696
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths toward Democracy: The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America
Hardback. New. The question of whether democratization is an elite-led process from above or a popular triumph from below continues to be an area of contention among political scientists. Examining the experiences of countries which have provided the main empirical base for recent theorizing namely Western Europe and South America this book delineates a more complex and varied set of patterns. hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : B9780521643696 ISBN : 0521643694 9780521643696
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths Toward Democracy: The Working Class and Elites in Western Europe and South America
Cambridge Univ Pr 2000. Paperback. New. 243 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. Cambridge Univ Pr paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : x-0521643821 ISBN : 0521643821 9780521643825
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Paths toward Democracy
Cambridge University Press CUP pp. 243 . Hardback. New. Cambridge University Press CUP hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : 6409084 ISBN : 0521643694 9780521643696
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Regimes in Tropical Africa
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9780520319134_inp ISBN : 0520319133 9780520319134
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Regimes in Tropical Africa
Hardback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : ria9780520363021_inp ISBN : 0520363027 9780520363021
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Regimes in Tropical Africa: Changing Forms of Supremacy 1945-1975
Paperback / softback. New. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program which commemorates University of California Press’s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice reach and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893 Voices Revived makes high-quality peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1982. paperback
Riferimento per il libraio : B9780520319134 ISBN : 0520319133 9780520319134
|
|
|
Ruth Berins Collier
Reorganizing Popular Politics: Participation and the New Interest Regime in Latin America
Hardback. New. <p>A comparative analysis of lower-class interest politics in Argentina Chile Peru and Venezuela. Examines the proliferation of associations in Latin America's popular-sector neighborhoods in the context of the historic problem of popular-sector voice and political representation in the region.</p> hardcover
Riferimento per il libraio : A9780271035604 ISBN : 0271035609 9780271035604
|
|